Mid-air collision Accident Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II 80-0209, Monday 23 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic A-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:75th FS, 23rd FW, USAF
Registration: 80-0209
MSN: A10-0559
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near England AFB, Rapides Parish, Louisiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:England AFB, LA (AEX/KAEX)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On 23 September 1991, two A-10As of the 76th TFS, 23rd TFW, USAF (80-0199 and 80-0299) were destroyed in a mid air collision near England Air Force Base, Rapides Parish, Lousiana, killing both pilots.

Per a contemporary press report: "Two A-10 fighter jets from England Air Force Base collided during a training flight Monday and crashed into woods near this central Louisiana town, killing both pilots, veterans of Operation Desert Storm.

One of the pilots was from the Allegheny County community of Sewickley, Pa. He was identified as 1st Lt. Eric M. Miller by the Air Force. ''They were flying a simulated surface attack mission,'' said Willa Talton, a civilian spokeswoman at England AFB near Alexandria.

Both planes carried training bombs and missiles, and ''some of the ordnance exploded,'' she said.
Sgt. Robert Pease, also a spokesman at England AFB, said the wreckage of the planes was scattered over 40 acres.

The Air Force identified the other pilot as Maj. Jeffrey J. Watterberg of Albuquerque, N.M. Both pilots were assigned to the 76th Tactical Fighter Squadron. Billy Henderson, who lives near the crash site, said he saw one of the planes flying overhead, and saw an explosion in the air.
''(It) came over those trees and exploded,'' he said. ''It circled through here and it circled through there and boom.''

''It was terrible, I mean everything is gone,'' Henderson said. The crash started a fire in the woods and the Winnfield Fire Department put it out, said firefighter Billy Williams"

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 256]
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171019033444/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/A-10_Thunderbolt_II.htm
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html
4. http://warthogaircraftdatabase.blogspot.co.uk/2009/04/fy-1980-aircraft.html
5. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=96954327
6. http://www.apnewsarchive.com/1991/Two-A-10s-Collide-on-Training-Flight-Pa-Man-One-Of-Two-Pilots-Killed/id-884590231c317c91200388568c8c0328