Accident Lockheed U-2S 80-1095, Sunday 26 January 2003
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 January 2003
Time:
Type:Lockheed U-2S
Owner/operator:5th SRS/9th SRW, USAF
Registration: 80-1095
MSN: 095
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hwasong, Kyonggi province, South of Seoul -   South Korea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Osan AFB, South Korea
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in Hwasong, Kyonggi province, south of Seoul on 26 January 2003, the #4 engine bearing froze causing catastropic engine failure, shortly after take‑oft from Osan AB. Tried to glide back to base but failed in bad weather conditions

The pilot ejected with slight injuries, 3 people on the ground were injured. Aircraft was a total loss.

Sources:

http://scramble.nl (Scramble 286)
http://web.archive.org/web/20170531100835/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2003.htm#jan
http://www.blackbirds.net/u2/u2local.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1980.html