Accident Cessna 150E N6117T, Saturday 25 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 September 1971
Time:08:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150E
Owner/operator:
Registration: N6117T
MSN: 15060817
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bennett, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot had stated interest in spins. Aircraft dmg consistent with r spin at impact.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB