Accident Lockheed U-2R 68-10330, Wednesday 7 December 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 December 1977
Time:
Type:Lockheed U-2R
Owner/operator:United States Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 68-10330
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Akroitiri AB -   Cyprus
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot and five on ground (1 UK forecaster and 4 Cypriot Staff) killed and six injured, when aircraft crashed into Met office and Comm Cen.

Sources:

http://www.blackbirds.net/u2/u2-timeline/u2tl70.html
La Nación 8 December 1977, p20A
http://www.u2dla.org/dla_news.html