Accident Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II 79-0143, Tuesday 18 November 2003
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 18 November 2003
Time:15:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic A10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild-Republic OA-10A Thunderbolt II
Owner/operator:57th Wg /66th WSqn USAF
Registration: 79-0143
MSN: A10-0407
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:45 miles NW of Nellis AFB, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nellis AFB, NV (LSV/KLSV)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to mechanical failure of starboard engine and inability to retract the speed brakes 45 miles northwest of Nellis AFB, Nevada, USA. Pilot Capt John Dyer ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble 295
AFM JAN 2003