Accident Vought A-7D Corsair II 71-0348, Tuesday 7 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 February 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7D Corsair II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 71-0348
MSN: Sandy 1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Simpson, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KAEX
Destination airport:KAEX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure beginning with 5th stage comnpressor blade loss and cumulative shredding of subsequent compressor stages occurred while exiting low-level route. Ejection occurred at 800 feet AGL and 230 knots.

Sources:

The incident pilot