Accident Kaman SH-2F Seasprite 162579, Wednesday 16 September 1987
ASN logo

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Wednesday 16 September 1987
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman SH-2F Seasprite
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 162579
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Atlantic, 80 miles off coast of Norway -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
USS Capadanno (FF-1093) embarked HSL-34 Detachment 2. Pilot, co-pilot, aircrewman survived crash at sea. Aircrew rescued by UK helicopter based on HMS Illustrious.