Accident Kaman SH-2F Seasprite 161910, Wednesday 10 August 1988
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 August 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kaman SH-2F Seasprite
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 161910
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Coast San Diego Ca -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:KNUC
Destination airport:KNZY
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft suffered tail structure failure and loss of directional control, crashed into ocean approximately 30 miles off Point Loma while returning from weapons training exercise at NALF San Celemente Island. Aircraft was assigned to HSL-33 NAS North Island. Petty Officer 2nd Class Michael Ampong was the crewman killed in this accident. He was from Hawaii.

Sources:

The squadron was HSL-35 not HSL-33. I personally knew and flew with the surviving pilot who was the HAC (Helicopter Aircraft Commander) that day. They lost their tail rotor and started to spin. His door slammed closed upon impact and he tried to open it bu it was jammed. He reached fo his 02 bottle and it was gone. He still to this day has no recollection of how he exited the aircraft. He continued his flying career in the USN. After he explained what happened, I always flew with my harness locked and the door open with the metal step out so that door could not slam close in a crash.