Accident Vought A-7A Corsair II 153191, Wednesday 30 March 1977
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 30 March 1977
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7A Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 153191
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Philippine Sea -   Pacific Ocean
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Midway CV 41
Destination airport:USS Midway CV 41
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VA93 XO flying tanker A7 for air refueling aircraft for launch cycle. Pilot signaled to Cat Officer ready to launch, Cat Officer notified that deck steam pressure reading differed from Cat room steam pressure reading. Two checks were made, Cat Officer chose to use the Cat room pressure reading, which indicated correct pressure to launch A7. Deck reading (low) was dis-regarded. Aircraft launched with 60-80 knots slow end speed. Pilot jettisoned external fuel tanks, the A7 settled toward the sea ahead of the bow of ship. Pilot ejected, but no good chute or seat separation, ship ran over aircraft,

Sources:

I was in the cockpit of a USMC RF4B Phantom 2 aircraft behind the accident aircraft. My aircraft was covered almost instantly with the spray from the enormous splashdown. The launch cycle was canceled as rescue ops were attempted of the minimal debris remaining on the surface.
The ship sailed for Subic bay, a few hours away for several days repair/overhaul of the bow catapults. (the Midway only had bow cats). When the Midway sailed a few days later, the first aviator to launch from the repaired catapult was CAG, the Commander, Air Group.