Accident Vought A-7E Corsair II 159646, Thursday 4 September 1986
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 4 September 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought A-7E Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 159646
MSN: E-455
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Norway -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Nimitz
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Missing at sea.
Crashed into the Atlantic Ocean near Floroe, off Norway on a night training mission from USS Nimitz after going missing in bad weather 4.9.86 - 'AJ-...' - VA-82.

Sources:

Flight International 16 May 1987
J.Baugher military serials + US CRASHES 1950-2002 PUBLISHED BY Scramble.nl