Accident Vought TA-7C Corsair II 154450, Thursday 29 November 1984
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 November 1984
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vought TA-7C Corsair II
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 154450
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Off Florida Coast -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NZC
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
2 ship training mission with students on low altitude attacks over Lake George. Instructor A7's suffered catastrophic engine failure and fire at low altitude. Pilot climbed and unsuccessfully attempted to make Pinecastle bombing range. Ejected over Buck Lake FL - 'AD-354' - VA-174. Pilot ejected OK.

Sources:

US Crashes 1950-2002 published by SCRAMBLE.NL.