Accident Bell HH-1N 158553, Thursday 28 March 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 28 March 2002
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell HH-1N
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 158553
MSN: 31638
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Split Mountain, Lake Isabella, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS China Lake, CA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
U.S. Navy Lieutenant Commander Jason “Pooh Bear” Bayer and U.S. Navy Aviation Machinist Mate 2nd Class Charles Clint King Chaco lost their lives when their U.S. Navy HH-1N Huey helicopter (BuNo 158553) crashed at about 1 p.m. near Split Mountain, Lake Isabella, CA (about 150 miles north of Los Angeles).

The helicopter took off Thursday morning at about 12:30 p.m. EST from the Naval Weapons Test Squadron in China Lake, CA, and had been expected to return from its routine weapons test mission at 4:30 p.m. Survivors include Lieutenant Commander Ric McCarthy, Lieutenant Sean O'Brien, AT3 Damien Ramey and AT3 Megan McKee.

Sources:

Scramble 278