Accident Sikorsky HH-60H Seahawk 165255, Thursday 13 March 1997
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 13 March 1997
Time:23:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky HH-60H Seahawk
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 165255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off North Carolina coast -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:aircraft carrier John F. Kennedy
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed on a training flight while trying to refuel fron a US Navy fregate. The helicopter crashed into the sea.
The four occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.nytimes.com/1997/03/16/us/search-ends-for-4-navy-crewmen-lost-at-sea.html
http://jacksonville.com/tu-online/stories/051497/FOURTHBO.html#.WKSstsIzWcw