Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR981, Friday 3 March 1978
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 March 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:CFS (Red Arrows) Aerobatic Display Team RAF
Registration: XR981
MSN: FL578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Kemble, Gloucestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kemble (EGBP)
Destination airport:RAF Kemble
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Struck ground whilst practising aerobatics, killing both crew. Crew was Flt. Lt. Stephen Edward Noble (pilot) and Wing. Commander. Dennis George Hazell AFC.

The accident involving XR981 happened during pre-season practice, specifically while the team were practicing roll-backs at low altitude. The aircraft ended up inverted and neither occupant left the aircraft. One seat fired, but couldn’t go anywhere. Steve Noble survived initially but died later that day.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.airfighters.com/photo/71284/M/UK-Air-Force/Folland-Gnat-T-1/XR981/
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1978.htm
4. http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?113328-Red-Arrow-Gnat-serials

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 July 1964 XR978 4 FTS RAF 0 Llyn Celyn reservoir, near Blaenau Ffestiniog, Wales w/o

Media:

Line up of Red Arrows Gnats at RAF Little Rissington on 7 October 1973: XR981 nearest camera