Accident Lancair 320 VH-LPJ, Thursday 12 March 1998
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 March 1998
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LNC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair 320
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-LPJ
MSN: Q063
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:72 km NW Bundaberg, Aero., QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield, Queensland (YBAF)
Destination airport:Archerfield, Queensland (YBAF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of the Lancair 320 aircraft planned to fly, with a passenger, from Archerfield to Rockhampton and return. The aircraft was refuelled at Rockhampton and after an hour's stopover, they departed for Archerfield, on climb to the planned cruise altitude of 5,500 ft above mean sea level. The aircraft left controlled airspace at 1403 Eastern Standard Time. At 1428 Brisbane Flight Service received a Mayday transmission from the aircraft. The pilot indicated that the engine had lost all oil pressure, and that she intended to land on a road. This was the last recorded transmission from the aircraft. The crews of searching aircraft did not hear any transmissions from the missing aircraft's emergency locator transmitter (ELT). The crew of a search aircraft sighted the wreckage at 1815.

The wreckage was located about 380 m south of a dirt road aligned 080/260 degrees M. The road was new and unusually wide due to the recently constructed clearway through the coastal forest. it had a natural surface and was suitable for an emergency landing. The surface wind at the time of the accident was an easterly at about 15 kts.

Examination of the accident site revealed that the aircraft struck the ground at an angle of 45-50 degrees nose-down and banked approximately 90 degrees left. The left wingtip struck the ground first. The aircraft then cartwheeled, traversed a windrow of felled trees, and came to rest inverted, aligned approximately 345 degrees M, 22 m from the initial impact point. The engine, firewall and instrument panel had separated from the fuselage in one piece. The empennage had separated in a whiplash action and had come to rest 8 m beyond the fuselage, also aligned approximately 345 degrees M. The landing gear was locked in the extended position and the wingflaps were retracted. A significant quantity of oil had escaped from the engine during flight, as evidenced by oil along the lower fuselage. A search of the area where the aircraft was parked at Rockhampton found a small pool of fresh oil consistent with engine oil dripping from the engine cowling during the stopover. It could not be established if oil had been added to the engine at Rockhampton.

Sources:

ATSB Occurrence Nr. 199800740