Accident Folland Gnat T.1 XR539, Friday 13 May 1966
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 May 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GNAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Folland Gnat T.1
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: XR539
MSN: FL550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Y Cnicht, near Beddgellert, Gwynedd, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Anglesey, Wales
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and destroyed 13/5/1966 when spun into the ground and crashed at Y Cnicht, near Beddgellert, Gwynedd. Pilot (Pilot Officer J. M. Enston) killed. Unidentified rear seat crew member ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20121025182700/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/Folland_Gnat.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1966.htm