Accident English Electric Lightning F Mk 3 XP739, Wednesday 29 September 1965
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 September 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk 3
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: XP739
MSN: 95167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Battisford Hall, 3 miles NE of RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flown by T.M.S. Ferguson 20-1-64 at BAC Samlesbury. To 33 MU, RAF Lyneham,12-11-64; then into service with 111 Squadron as "H"

Crashed at Battisford Hall three miles NE of Wattisham, Suffolk after a double flame out on final approach. The pilot - Flt Lt Hedley Molland - ejected safely at 250 knots IAS, and landed at Chapel Farm, Stonham, Suffolk. Total hours flown 176h 45m

Sources:

1.Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post War Royal Air Force Accidents. Air-Britain.
2.National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 101/679: 3.https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C5070689
4.http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194250
5.http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1965.htm#sep
6. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xp739.html
7. http://www.mhas.org.uk/MHAS/runway22/200509.pdf
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1960s
9. https://www.airteamimages.com/english-electric-lightning_XN779_united-kingdom---royal-air-force_81943_large.html
10. http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.html
11. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1965.htm