Accident English Electric Lightning F Mk.3 XP744, Monday 10 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 May 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk.3
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: XP744
MSN: 95172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, 8 miles SE of Cyprus -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lightning F3 XP744/H of 56 Sqn: Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea eight miles south east of Cyprus, 15 miles west of Akrotiri. Pilot, Flt. Lt. R.D.Cole ejected due to a fire

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1972/1972%20-%201937.html
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174917/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1971.htm#may
4. http://www.lightningpilots.com/56sqn39.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s