Accident English Electric Lightning F Mk 6 XS902, Wednesday 26 May 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 May 1971
Time:23:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk 6
Owner/operator:5 Sqn RAF
Registration: XS902
MSN: C/N 95248
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 9 miles SE of Spurn Head, East Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Binbrook, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lightning F.6 XS902 ("J" of 5 Squadron) crashed 26/5/1971 into the North Sea nine miles South East of Spurn Head, East Yorkshire after the pilot - Flt Lt Ali Mackay ejected safely following a reheat fire. (Other published sources give the crash location as "15 miles north-east of Grimsby, Lincolnshire"). He reportedly ejected from an altitude of 10,000 feet, and was "fished out" of the North Sea by a Whirlwind HAR.10 SAR helicopter from RAF Leconfield. Total Hours flown on airframe: 1,051.

Sources:

1. Halley, James (2001). Royal Air Force Aircraft XA100 to XZ999. Air-Britain. ISBN 0-85130-311-0.
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings - Post War Royal Air Force Accidents. Air-Britain. ISBN 978-0-85130-290-4.
3. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1972/1972%20-%201937.html
4. https://www.pprune.org/military-aviation/193768-lightning-over-baltic-2.html#post2168407
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
6. http://web.archive.org/web/20150224045018/http://www.lightning.org.uk:80/histf6.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s
8. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xs902.html
9. Yorkshire Air News June 1971: https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/32778518/1971%2006.pdf