Accident English Electric Lightning F1A XM185, Wednesday 28 June 1961
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F1A
Owner/operator:111 (Treble One) Sqn RAF
Registration: XM185
MSN: 95083
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile North of Lavenham, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
BAC Lightning F.1A XM185: first flown 28-2-1961, Delivered to 111 (Treble One) Squadron on 6-3-1961, as their first Lightning

Written off (destroyed) 28-6-1961: As "C" of 111 Squadron, crashed after main undercarriage and air brakes failed, to due hydraulic failure on approach to RAF Wattisham. Pilot - Flying Officer Peter J. Ginger - ejected. Aircraft crashed approximately 1 mile North of Lavenham village, Suffolk.

Sources:

1. http://www.wattisham.org.uk/wattisham_aviation_accidents.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1960s
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1961.htm
4. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AVIA 5/40/S3010: http://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/SearchUI/details?Uri=C6578790
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194406/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1961.htm#jun
6. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XM