Incident English Electric Lightning F2 XN723,
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 March 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F2
Owner/operator:C(A) MoA/Rolls-Royce
Registration: XN723
MSN: 95096
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Keyham, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Hucknall, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:Hucknall, Nottinghamshire
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flown by J.L. Dell 11-7-61 at Samlesbury. To A&AEE Boscombe Down for Lightning F.2 appraisal 6-2-62; transferred to Rolls Royce, 2-4-63 for Avon engine trials.

Crashed while with Rolls Royce at Hucknall, due to fire in No 2 engine bay, caused by a fuel leak. Rolls-Royce Test Pilot Mr D. Withnal ejected safely at 5,000 feet over Keyham, Leicestershire.
The ejector seat landed on Thurnby Lodge Estate, Scraptoft, in the Garden of No.17 Sunbury Green. Becomming a local attraction for children on the estate, guarded by a single policeman.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194245/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1964.htm#mar
2. http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf2f2a.htm
3. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xn723.htm
4. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1968/1968
5. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1964.htm