Accident English Electric Lightning F3 XP736, Wednesday 22 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F3
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: XP736
MSN: 95164
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 30 miles off Lowestoft, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Coltishall, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the North Sea, 30 miles off Lowestoft, Suffolk, 22/9/71; pilot, Flying Officer Mottershead, killed. Hours flown 1,510.00. Neither aircraft nor pilot were found

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1972/1972%20-%201937.html
2. http://www.lightning.org.uk/f3.php
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174917/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1971.htm
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1971.htm
5. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xp736.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s