Mid-air collision Accident English Electric Lightning F3 XP747, Wednesday 16 February 1972
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F3
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: XP747
MSN: 95175
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea, 60 miles east of Harwich, Essex -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Midair collision between two RAF English Electric Lightning F3s of 29 Squadron: XP698 and XP747. Both aircraft crashed in the North Sea 60 miles east of Harwich, Essex. Flt Lt Paul Cooper in XP698 was killed, Flt Lt Paul Reynolds ejected safely from XP747

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1972/1972%20-%201937.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160316093553/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.htm]l
3. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk
4. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1972.htm/xp698.html
5. http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/Feedback.htm
6. http://rafforum.activeboard.com/t52786588/raf-wattisham/?page=1&sort=newestFirst
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s