Accident English Electric Lightning F Mk 6 XS934, Tuesday 3 April 1973
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 April 1973
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk 6
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: XS934
MSN: 95267
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 miles off RAF Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the Mediterranean Sea two miles off Cyprus after the pilot - Flt. Lt. F.A. Greer - ejected following vibration and an engine fire. Extract from the official inquiry into the accident:

"The aircraft had taken off from RAF Akrotiri, with the intention of conducting a practice diversion to Nicosia.After climbing to between 8000 and 10000 feet, the pilot experienced vibration, following which a fire warning light came on. The pilot carried out the appropriate fire drills, and the warning light went out, but the vibrations continued. One-and-a-half minutes later the fire warning came back on, and the pilot advised that he was ejecting. The aircraft crashed into the sea, and some wreckage was subsequently recovered, but not enough for the Board of Inquiry to be able to positively determine the cause of the accident.

However, the Board considered that, from the available evidence, the most likely cause of the accident was that the adaptor connecting the main air trunking to the non-return valve on the number one engine became unscrewed, allowing a leak of hot air into the number one engine bay. The adaptor and main air trunking were not recovered. The relevant assembly was not normally disturbed during servicing procedures, nor was there any requirement to inspect it."

Sources:

1. http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1973/1973%20-%202752.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
3. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xs934.htm
4. http://licm.org.uk/livingImage/Pentax_Spotmatic-res.htm
5. http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174927/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1973.htm
6. http://www.dhc-2.com/Ken_Marshall_UK_Military.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s