Accident English Electric Lightning F Mk 6 XR764, Thursday 30 September 1971
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 September 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F Mk 6
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: XR764
MSN: 95229
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Limasol Bay, 35 miles east of RAF Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Limasol Bay, 35 miles east of Akrotiri, Cyprus after the pilot - F/Lt. R. Bealer - ejected following a #1 engine reheat fire. Hours flown 937h.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20160316093553/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421174917/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1971.htm
http://www.airliners.net/search/photo.search?regsearch=XR764
http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xr764.html

Media: