Accident English Electric Lightning F3 XR715, Wednesday 13 February 1974
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F3
Owner/operator:29 Sqn RAF
Registration: XR715
MSN: 95198
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Watermill Farm, Wenhaston, Blyford Green, Southwold, Suffolk -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at Blyford Green, near Southwold, Suffolk after the pilot - Flt. Lt. T. Butcher - ejected following an engine fire. Per eyewitness report:

"I live myself very near the site of two plane crashes. On the 13th February 1974 an RAF English Electric Lightning's engine caught fire and the pilot Fl Lt Terry Butcher ejected. Instead of continuing to the North Sea as expected, the aircraft XR715 from RAF Wattisham smashed into the ground mere yards from my house at Watermill Farm, Wenhaston, the home of the late North Norfolk MP, John Hill.

Sources:

1. http://watertowerproject.blogspot.com/2009_02_01_archive.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1974.htm
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.htm]
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20170818203747/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1974.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s