Accident English Electric Lightning F6 XR762, Monday 7 April 1975
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 April 1975
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LTNG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
English Electric Lightning F6
Owner/operator:11 Sqn RAF
Registration: XR762
MSN: 95227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mediterranean Sea, off Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA)
Destination airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus (AKT/LCRA)
Narrative:
Spun into the Mediterranean Sea off Akrotiri, Cyprus during a tail chase. The pilot was killed

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160316093553/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.lightning.org.uk/histf3.htm]l
2. http://www.aviation-picture-hangar.co.uk/xr762.htm
3. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
4. https://www.pprune.org/2143708-post8.html
5. http://sg-etuo.de/Visiting-Aircraft/RAF-No11-Sqn
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_the_English_Electric_Lightning#1970s