Accident Cessna 150 N4416U, Sunday 28 July 1968
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 July 1968
Time:09:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4416U
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bailey, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot waited too long to turn back during attemptto climb up mt ridge.Dens alt aprx 13000 ft.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN69A0002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB