Accident Bell AH-1S Cobra 369, Wednesday 22 March 2006
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 March 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell AH-1S Cobra
Owner/operator:Israeli Air Force (IDF/AF)
Registration: 369
MSN: 21709
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mitzpeh Ramon -   Israel
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Made an emergency landing following engine failure and rolled over on its side in an open field. Both crew minor injured.

Sources:

Scramble 327
Air International MAY 2006, p21