Accident General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon 9928, Thursday 9 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-16C Fighting Falcon
Owner/operator:60th TFSqn /262th TFB Egypt Air Force
Registration: 9928
MSN: BC-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Abu Suwayr Air Base, near Ismailia -   Egypt
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abu Suwayr AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-USAF 90-0924, delivered to Egypt under FMS Program Peace Vector III on 26 April 1993. Written off 9 September 1993 (when less than six months old) when crashed on take off from Abu Suwayr Air Base, approximately 17 km west of Ismailia, Egypt, at approximate co-ordinates: 30°34′21.59″N, 032°05′43.23″E. The pilot ejected safely.

Sources:

1. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 176]
2. http://www.f-16.net/aircraft-database/F-16/airframe-profile/3296/
3. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1990.html
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20121127062551/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F-16/EGYPT/f16_egypt.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Abu_Suwayr_Air_Base