Incident Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer VH-LAA, Monday 29 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Monday 29 December 2008
Time:c. 1115
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: VH-LAA
MSN: 1053
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Dugandan, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YBOA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Reports indicate that the Lake Buccaneer suffered an engine failure moments after taking off from Boonah airfield.
It lost height and came down in a paddock in an apparent forced landing.
As it touched down its left wing struck a cement water tank causing the plane to cartwheel and hit the ground nose down.
The occupants were able to exit the aircraft without outside assistance but nevertheless had sustained injuries serious enough for them to be taken to a hospital.

Sources:

Aero-News Network and other sources.
http://www.police.qld.gov.au/News+and+Alerts/Media+Releases/2008/12/ARUP29.htm