Gear-up landing Accident Vickers Wellington Mk X HE653, Wednesday 22 December 1943
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 December 1943
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk X
Owner/operator:27 OTU RAF
Registration: HE653
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Lichfield, Fradley, Staffordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Lichfield, Staffordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Birdstrike: On takeoff, struck a flock of birds, causing port engine to fail. Crash landed / belly landed during attempted circuit; ground fire.

Sources:

Air Ministry Form 1180;
http://www.int-birdstrike.org/Athens_Papers/IBSC27%20WPI-2.pdf
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft HA100 - HZ999, published 1989