Accident Schweizer 269C (300C) N36254, Wednesday 31 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 December 2008
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C (300C)
Owner/operator:Emerald Coast Helicopters Llc
Registration: N36254
MSN: 1186
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Panama City Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Panama City, FL (0FD1)
Destination airport:Panama City, FL (0FD1)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Schweizer 269C helicopter was conducting a non-revenue sightseeing flight, looking for alligators, and he entered an out-of-ground-effect hover at 50-70 feet above ground level. He hovered the helicopter into the wind, which he based on the water conditions. After hovering for about 5 seconds, the pilot pitched forward on the cyclic and raised collective. The helicopter then entered an uncommanded right yaw. The pilot immediately lowered the collective, applied forward cyclic and left anti-torque pedal; however the yaw continued. The helicopter completed at least eight 360-degree turns to the right as he leveled the helicopter and raised the collective. The helicopter subsequently landed in the about 2 feet of water and came to rest upright, without injuries or damage to any property. The pilot believed he experienced a loss of tail rotor authority, and he did not feel any vibration in the anti-torque pedals. He remarked that the nearby trees could have changed the wind direction. The reported wind near the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 310 degrees at 7 knots. Postaccident examination of the helicopter did not reveal any preimpact mechanical malfunctions.
Probable Cause: The pilot's encounter with a loss of tail rotor effectiveness during an out-of-ground-effect hover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA09CA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location