Accident Dassault Mirage III A3-14, Tuesday 16 March 1976
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 16 March 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Mirage III
Owner/operator:77 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A3-14
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Williamstown, Newcastle, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Williamstown, NSW (YWLM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed 16/03/76, RAAF Williamtown, NSW. Compressor stall during low-level four-ship formation practice for air display. Pilot ejected at 400 ft and 230 kts with only minor injuries. Crew; Flt Lt Geoffrey A.Kubank. RAAF Ejection number 46.

This aircraft was approved for conversion to training airframe with ATAR Engine CAC96 and allocated to RSTT Wagga.

Sources:

1. http://www.adf-gallery.com.au/.au/3a3.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20170729001604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Australia.htm