Accident Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk 82-23758, Monday 9 December 1985
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 December 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60A Black Hawk
Owner/operator:US Army
Registration: 82-23758
MSN: 70.581
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Chongju -   South Korea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Crashed. Aircraft was near Chongju when the chopper hit a power line while trying to assist the crew of a U.S. Army CH-47 Chinook that had made an emergency landing. A/C was circle down and land at the accident site, descending to approx 300' AGL, flying up a valley at 10-20 knots when A/C hit several high-tension power lines, shredding the M/R blades and acft fell about 224', hit a dead tree and came to rest in a small creek.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1986/1986%20-%200111.html

http://www.armyaircrews.com/blackhawk.html