Accident Grumman A-6E Intruder , Tuesday 12 November 1985
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 November 1985
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VA-176, US Navy
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, Virginia -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Oceana, Virginia Beach, VA (NTU/KNTU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United States Navy Grumman A-6E Intruder of VA-176 at NAS Oceana,Virginia, crashed during a night bombing run on November 12 1985. The two crew were killed.

Sources:

http://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1986/1986%20-%200111.html