Incident Diamond DA42 Twin Star SP-NFI, Sunday 28 December 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 December 2008
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DA42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA42 Twin Star
Owner/operator:private
Registration: SP-NFI
MSN: 42.388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Konstancin-Jeziorna; N52 04.531 E21 11.315 -   Poland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Konstancin-Jeziorna
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During landing phase the aircraft touched the runway too early - before the landing area and the front gear collapsed causing substantial damage to the aircraft. Three passengers on-board were slightly injured

Sources:

http://www.tvnwarszawa.pl/-1,1579174,0,,samolot_wbil_sie_w_pas_lotniska,kontakt_wiadomosc.html
http://lotniczapolska.pl/Samolot-wbil-sie-w-ziemie,5089