Accident Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B G-ATIA, Wednesday 8 August 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 8 August 2007
Time:10:57 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260 Comanche B
Owner/operator:India Alpha Partnership
Registration: G-ATIA
MSN: 24-4049
Year of manufacture:1964
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-D4A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/2 mile E of Leicester Airport, Stoughton, Leicestershire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Destination airport:Leicester Airport (EGBG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On departing from Leicester, the pilot observed a low voltage indication and returned to make a precautionary landing. Whilst on short final for Runway 33, he became aware of vehicles near the runway threshold and accordingly, landed long.

The aircraft bounced after touchdown and he decided to go around. During the climb out the engine began to lose power and he attempted to land downwind on another runway, but the aircraft was too high and too fast. After crossing the aerodrome eastern boundary, the aircraft stalled from a low height and impacted the ground heavily, following which a fire broke out. The pilot suffered back and facial injuries.

Aircraft later declared to be an "insurance write-off" and damaged beyond repair. Registration G-ATIA cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority 11.02.2008 as "Permanently withdrawn from use"

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2007/08/03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230396e5274a1314000ba1/Piper_PA-24-260_Comanche__G-ATIA_01-09.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=ATIA
3. http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/leicestershire/6937046.stm
4. G-ATIA at Kemble, Gloucestershire 10-07-2004: http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000300035.html
5. G-ATIA at Leicester 15-02-2007: http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-PA-24-260-Comanche/1178584
6. https://www.flickr.com/photos/g-dash/9232007157/in/photolist-8dyNML-pJ4Lxa-f4Ns6c-8gTGhU-eksAGt-dQvAf5