Accident Tecnam P2002-JF EI-LFC, Sunday 4 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 May 2008
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SIRA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tecnam P2002-JF
Owner/operator:
Registration: EI-LFC
MSN: 63
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Coonagh Airfield, Co. Limerick -   Ireland
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coonagh Airfield
Destination airport:Coonagh Airfield
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft was departing Coonagh Airfield on a local flight with two occupants, the Pilot and a passenger. The surface wind was estimated at 200 degrees at 10-14 kts, resulting in a crosswind condition. As the aircraft approached take-off speed it swung to the left and departed the paved surface of the runway. The Pilot applied full right rudder to correct but, as the aircraft came back on the paved surface, the left main landing gear detached damaging the tailplane as it travelled rearwards. The Pilot abandoned the take-off, the aircraft decelerated rapidly and came to rest in the grass on the left side of the runway. There were no injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.aaiu.ie/AAIUviewitem.asp?id=11237&lang=ENG&loc=1652