Accident Westland AH-11A Super Lynx Mk21A N-4007, Wednesday 10 September 2003
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 September 2003
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland AH-11A Super Lynx Mk21A
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-4007
MSN: WA384
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:11 km S of Rio de Janeiro, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sao Pedro da Aldeia (SBES)
Destination airport:Frigate Constituicao (F42)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Hit the flight deck while approaching the ship at night near Ilha Rasa and fell to the sea. The pilot Capitao Danielo Guedes Ramos was missing. Capitao-tenente Washington Luiz de Paulo Santos and Cabo Alexandre Francisco da Silva rescued.

Sources:

Scramble 293
Air Forces Monthly NOV 2003, p74/MAR 2004