Accident Westland AH-11A Super Lynx Mk21A N-4008, Wednesday 19 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1999
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LYNX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Westland AH-11A Super Lynx Mk21A
Owner/operator:Aviação Naval Brasileira
Registration: N-4008
MSN: WA-385
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Araruama, RJ -   Brazil
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:SBES Sao Pedro da Aldeia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed in Laguna de Araruama, RJ. The occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.rudnei.cunha.nom.br/Asas%20sobre%20os%20mares/br/ah-11a.html
http://www.angelfire.com/space/anb/ANB-aeronaves/Westland_Lynx_SuperLynx.html