Accident Tupolev Tu-95RTs , Wednesday 4 August 1976
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 August 1976
Time:night
Type:Tupolev Tu-95RTs
Owner/operator:Soviet Navy
Registration:
MSN: 66MRTS304
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Canada -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cuba
Destination airport:USSR
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in sea, about 230 miles SW of St. John's. 10-12 crew. The entire crew perished in the crash.

Sources:

Scramble 272
La Nación 6 August 1976, p24A/28 August 1976, p38A
https://www.defencetalk.com/military/forums/t/tu95-crash-in-august-1976-in-sargasso-sea.8444/