Accident Mil Mi-17-1V (Mi-8MTV-1) TT-OAL, Thursday 27 April 2006
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 27 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V (Mi-8MTV-1)
Owner/operator:Force Aérienne Tchadienne
Registration: TT-OAL
MSN: 148M01
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tissi region -   Chad
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed shortly after take-off, due to technical failure, killing both crew and injuring two passengers.

Sources:

http://www.scramble.nl/soviet-database?view=default
Air International JUN 2006, p21