Accident Mil Mi-17-1V (Mi-8MTV-1) RAN-36, Monday 23 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 2002
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17-1V (Mi-8MTV-1)
Owner/operator:Royal Nepal Army Air Wing
Registration: RAN-36
MSN: 524M01
Year of manufacture:1999
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tribhuwan -   Nepal
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tribhuwan International Airport
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off caused by failure of the tail rotor. Rolled over and extensive damaged.

Sources:

Scramble 288
Soviet Transports