Accident Mil Mi-2T EP350, Sunday 11 March 2001
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 March 2001
Time:
Type:Mil Mi-2T
Owner/operator:Ejército del Perú
Registration: EP350
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Satipo -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into river at Junin after engine failure. Recovered several days later by an Mi-17 and had severe damage to the tail section.

Sources:

Scramble 277
Soviet Transports
AFM July 2002, p72