Accident Mil Mi-171 (Mi-8AMT) E-483, Sunday 26 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 April 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171 (Mi-8AMT)
Owner/operator:Aviación del Ejército Ecuatoriana
Registration: E-483
MSN: 59489614827
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   Ecuador
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
One engine failed on approach to a landing site and the aircraft undershot it, rolling over in a ravine. Location not reported.

Sources:

https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1999/1999 (dead link)