Accident Lockheed S-3A Viking 160146, Tuesday 8 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 8 November 1983
Time:c. 21:00
Type:Lockheed S-3A Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 160146
MSN: 394A-3128
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Cecil Field, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Whilst taxying crossing duty runway at night being hit by Bu.157449 A-7E Corsair II which was taking off at Cecil Field, FL 8.11.83 - 'AJ-707' - VS-24.
Pilot of A-7E AND 2 crew in S-3A ALL KILLED.
A-7E was 'AD-433' of VA-174.

Sources:

US CRASHES1950-2002 - published by SCRAMBLE.NL
Lakeland Ledger 9 November 1983, p8b