Accident Lockheed S-3A Viking 159730, Tuesday 1 November 1983
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 November 1983
Time:
Type:Lockheed S-3A Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 159730
MSN: 394A-3059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Grenada -   Grenada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:USS Independence (CV-62)/VS-28
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was on GCA approach to carrier about 3000' and aircraft had an uncommanded roll. Crashed in the Carribean after crew ejected successfully.

Sources:

http://www.p-3publications.com/PDF/S-3Viking-a20yearhistory.pdf