Accident Lockheed S-3A Viking 159411, Wednesday 26 January 1983
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 January 1983
Time:06:30
Type:Lockheed S-3A Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 159411
MSN: 394A-3047
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Sardinia -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Nimitz/VS-24
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
VS-24; LCDR L.R. Dixon, USN, LTJG Peter J. Moller, USNR, AW2 R.N. Lanzendorf Jr, USN. Crashed into the ocean after catapult launch due to wing lock failure. LT Timothy Dumbauld survived.

Sources:

http://www.vikingassociation.com/viking-history.php#fall
San Bernardino Sun 27 January 1983, p7