Accident Lockheed S-3A Viking 160590, Thursday 2 November 1978
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 2 November 1978
Time:
Type:Lockheed S-3A Viking
Owner/operator:United States Navy (USN)
Registration: 160590
MSN: 394A-3170
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mount Silanguin, Zambales Province -   Philippines
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Cubi Point
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
MANILA, Phillippines (AP) -- A U.S. Navy antisubmarine jet warplane crashed into a mountain near the Subic naval base and all four crewmen were killed, a Navy spokesman reported Saturday.
He identified the victims as the pilot, Lt. Cmdr. George W. Kelly of Coronado, Calif., and Lt. William D. Blanton, Lt. Randy A Mikal and Petty Officer 3rd Class James C. Mentink, all of San Diego, Calif. Blanton was the co-pilot, Mikal a tactical coordinator, and Mentink an aviation antisubmarine warfare operator.
The spokesman said the Lockheed S-3A Viking crashed Thursday night on Mount Silanguin, two miles southwest of the Cubi Point Naval Air Station, which is part of the U.S. Navy facility at Subic. The twin-engined submarine-hunter had taken off from the Cubi airfield seven minutes before on a training flight, the spokesman said.
He reported it took Filipino and American rescue teams more than 9 hours to reach the crash site. Subic Bay is 50 miles northwest of Manila.
The four men were attached to an antisubmarine squadron aboard the carrier Constellation, which has San Diego as its homeport.

Sources:

The Day, New London, Connecticut via https://news.google.com/newspapers?nid=1915&dat=19781104&id=F5dGAAAAIBAJ&sjid=avgMAAAAIBAJ&pg=3947,803507